Academic Prizes Committee

Introduction

The purpose of the Awards Committee is to motivate students for their excellent performance through various awards

Academic Prizes Committee

Objectives

Present list of Awards or Prizes 

  • Smt.Sushilabai Bhide Prize : Awarded to the candidate who stands first in M.S.W. Examination with not less than 60% marks.

  • Shri B.K.Gokhale Prize : Awarded to the student who submits an outstanding Project Report

  • Kashinath Vishnu Damle Prize: Awarded to the student who stands first in the field work at the M.S.W. Examination (aggregate of 2 years marks)

  • Smt. Laxibai Lokur Prize : Awarded to the student who secures the highest number of aggregate marks in two years in the theory of Family and Child Welfare elective.

  • Smt. Radhabai Balkrishna Apte Prize : Awarded to the student securing highest marks in Project Report

  • Ramesh Premchand Charitable Trust Prize : Awarded to the student who stands first in M.S.W. (aggregate of 2 years) with Labour Welfare

  • Dr.Nirmala Atmaram Choudhary Memorial Prize : Awarded to the student offering the elective Medical and Psychiatric Social Work securing the highest marks in theory and field work (aggregate of 2 years).

  • Smt. Sushila Wasudeo Gokhale Prize : Awarded to the student who stands first in the M.S.W. first year.

  • Brahmachari Vishnubuva Gokhale Prize : Awarded to the candidate who stands first at field work in the first year M.S.W. Examination.

  • Kum. Meghana Submis Prize : Awarded to the candidate who secures highest marks at first year

  • Smt. Manorama Gokhale Prize : Awarded to the candidate who gets the highest marks in theory and field work in Urban and Rural Community Development elective, (aggregate of 2 years)

  • Smt. Savitribai Madan Prize : Awarded to a dedicated and needy female student of Social Work.

  • Smt. Gangubai Yashwant Joshi Prize : Awarded to a lady student who shows abilities to overcome adverse situations and faces life courageously.

  • Kum.Sanjeevani Godbole Prize: Awarded to a student making the best use of the library.

  • Com. Prabhakar Vaidya Prize : Awarded to the female student for her noteworthy participation in field work.

  • Dr. Sarala Rajaninath Modak Prize : Awarded to student for good performance.

  • Smt.Mangala Bawikar Prize: Awarded to all round students for overall good performance in academics and active involvement in curricular and extra curricular activities.

  • Smt.Anita Alekar Prize: Awarded to girl student who stands first at the MSW examination (Aggregate of 2 years)

  • Smt.Sudha Datar Prize: Awarded to student for active participation in skill lab programe and its application in field work.

  • Smt. Vijayalaxmi S. Pandit Prize: Awarded to girl students or boy (having poor economic background)

  • Bahujan Hitay Award : Prize for active contribution in the reservation cell of the institute.

  • Shri D.B. Sonawane Prize : Awarded to 2nd year students of HRM getting highest marks in field work (Aggregate of Two semester).

Committee members

  • Dr. Deepak Walokar, Director

  • Dr. Mahesh Thakur

  • Dr. Sharmila Ramteke

  • Mr. Chetan Diwan